Privacy Policy

Irish Academic Press is committed to protecting your privacy.

We do not collect Personal Information about you other than information that you voluntarily provide (for example, when you post a message to a bulletin board or provide shipping and billing information for an online purchase).

Any personal information you provide while visiting this site is confidential, and only used for the purposes described below. We guarantee never to sell Personal Information or share that information with third parties unrelated to Irish Academic Press or any associated companies which may be located outside the European Union.

Personal Information is: your name, phone number, date of birth, job, personal interests, credit card information, e-mail address, shopping selections and data about the pages you visit on this site. This may be used by us to process your online purchases, to inform you about other products and services, to improve the products and services we offer or for other marketing or statistical purposes and otherwise to better meet the needs and preferences of our customers. If you would rather not receive any further information on other products and services, please contact us via our contact form.

Users should be reminded that any Personal Information that is voluntarily posted by a user to a public area of the site, such as a bulletin board, may be collected and used by others. We cannot prevent such uses.

When you place orders through this site or access your account information, we automatically send you to a secure server, provided your browser accepts Secure Sockets Layer encryption. In addition, as required by the Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to the information through strict security procedures regarding its storage and disclosure.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information, but they do enable us to provide the ability to store items in your shopping basket while browsing. They expire when you leave the site.

Through your use of this site, you consent to the above policy regarding use and collection of your Personal Information by Irish Academic Press. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

 

See also:

Delivery, Returns and Refunds  Site Usage Policy